|
Post by ianintheam on Apr 30, 2006 18:26:04 GMT -5
I feel a little bad for the repetitive criticism of Ken's war movie list, so I figured that I would start the comedy list.
Rank from 1 to 10 the funniest movies. I figure that this would be a little easier than choosing one from a list. I'll total up the rankings after a week or two and we can crown a winner
|
|
|
Post by ianintheam on Apr 30, 2006 18:46:22 GMT -5
1. Blazing Saddles 2. Monty Python's Quest for the Holy Grail 3. Airplane 4. Animal House 5. You Nazi Spy (Three Stooges. I know they are shorts, but there is nothing funnier than the couple of propaganda shorts they did about the Nazis) 6. Caddie Shack 7. Clerks 8. Big Lebowski 9. Slap Shot 10. Kung Pow (Enter the Fist)
|
|
|
Post by Eric - Washington GM on Apr 30, 2006 19:39:59 GMT -5
1. Dumb and Dumber 2. Super Troopers 3. Tommy Boy 4. The Big Lebowski 5. Animal House 6. Dodgeball 7. Caddie Shack 8. The Money Pit 9. Planes, Trains & Automobiles 10. Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle
Honorable mention: South Park - Bigger Longer and Uncut. Maybe because I've seen it soo many times that it doesn't seem as funny as it once was, but its top 5 most brilliant movies ever made.
|
|
|
Post by Nashville Predators on Apr 30, 2006 20:13:38 GMT -5
I'm going to pick the movies that mad me laugh the hardest when I first saw them. Movies that made me cry laughing...
1) 40 Year old Virgin (Chest Waxing and Speed Dating with Gina) 2) American Series (Pale Ale Scene, and any with Eugene Levy) 3) Dumb & Dumber 4) Me, Myself, And Irene 5) Zoolander (Gasoline Fight) 6) Meet the Parents/Fookers (Fondue Foreskin) 7) Planes, Trains & Automobiles (Classic) 8) Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle (All of it) 9) Shrek and Shrek II 10) The Jerk
|
|
|
Post by edmontongm on Apr 30, 2006 23:00:43 GMT -5
1. 40 Year Old Virgin 2. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 3. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 4. Intern Academy 5. Office Space 6. Mumford 7. Clerks 8. Mallrats 9. Pirates of the Caribbean 10. Four Rooms
|
|
|
Post by Ken on Apr 30, 2006 23:25:29 GMT -5
Yes, forgot Office Space. Good call Clint. Pirates of the Caribean was good too but I don't classify it as comedy comedy but moreso comedy-adventure
|
|
|
Post by STLGM on May 1, 2006 15:33:12 GMT -5
1. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (I don't know why but I can watch this movie over and over and everyone time my stomach hurts from laughing) 2. Super Troopers (The funniest movie I have seen in years) 3. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Another movie I can watch over and over again) 4. A Fish Called Wanda (A classic) 5. 40 Year old Virgin 6. Wedding Crashers (Wilson and Vaughn are great together) 7. Caddie Shack (Another classic you can't go wrong with) 8. Office Space (Hard to rank it this low) 9. Fast Times at Ridgemont High/Dazed and Confused (The true classic teen comedies) 10. The Longest Yard(Adam Sandler)(Didn't like the original but this version was hilarious)
Honorable Mention : Monty Python's Quest for the Holy Grail, Drop Dead Fred, Half Baked, Slap Shot, Mallrats, Old School
|
|
|
Post by mleducislander on May 5, 2006 11:17:10 GMT -5
1. This is Spinal Tap 2. Raising Arizona 3. Young Frankenstein 4. The Producers (Original) 5. Happy Gilmore 6. Life of Brian 7. Slap Shot 8. The Jerk 9. Napoleon Dynamite (is it comedy or tragedy...or romance?) 10. Election
Tough list...I would put a movie like "Sideways" on there but I am not sure it is 100% comedy. Kind of a grey area like "Election"....
Mel Brooks has two in my top five.
|
|
|
Post by Bryce - Minny on May 5, 2006 11:20:41 GMT -5
1. Anchorman 2. Billy Madison 3. Happy Gilmore 4. Old School 5. 40 Year Old Virgin 6. Slap Shot 7. Wedding Crashers 8. Ace Ventura 1 & 2 9. Tommy Boy 10. Zoolander
|
|
|
Post by Eric - Washington GM on May 5, 2006 15:33:48 GMT -5
I did NOT see that coming.
|
|
|
Post by Eric - Washington GM on May 10, 2006 19:42:09 GMT -5
I NEED RESULTS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
|
|
|
Post by Vancouver Canucks on May 10, 2006 19:49:36 GMT -5
I have to say the stupidist movie that made me laugh would have to be: Team America, Uncensored.
Did not laugh because it was funny....but still can put my finger on why i laughed so hard.
|
|
|
Post by Rubber_Duck on Jul 13, 2006 18:55:35 GMT -5
i'm ashamed of all of you.... i can't believe anyone would forget Wayne's World on that list.....
1.Wayne's World 2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 3. Airplane 4. Wayne's World 2 5. Office Space 6. Robin Hood: Men In Tights 7. Happy Gilmore 8. Hot Shots (Parody of Top Gun) 9. Shrek 10. The Producers
|
|
|
Post by coloradogm on Jul 13, 2006 21:18:17 GMT -5
What about "Space Balls"?
|
|
|
Post by Nashville Predators on Jul 14, 2006 0:39:16 GMT -5
I never found Wayne's World all that funny....
|
|
|
Post by habsgm on Jul 17, 2006 8:34:45 GMT -5
I didn't like Bottle Rocket as much, but Rushmore, The Royal Tanenbaums and Life Aquatic are all very funny movies (in that order). I'm not a fan of the jizz in the hair or porking the pie material and I find it harder lately to get a good laugh at movies (must be a function of the number of grays).
Modern funny movies (last ten years or so): Rushmore Royal Tanenbaums Life Aquatic South Park (it's just too damn rude not to be funny) Big Lebowski Fargo (the scene where he's stuffing Buscemi in the tree chopper is priceless) Pirates of the Caribean (I liked the second one as well for different reasons, but didn't find it as funny)
All time laughers: Insert any Python (Brian, Grail, Life) A Fish Called Wanda (kk k k k kkk keny) Raising Arizona Ferris Bueller (poor poor Cameron) Dr. Strangelove, Pink Panter Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (with Gene Wilder)
|
|
|
Post by KingsGM on Jul 17, 2006 9:33:03 GMT -5
1. The Blues Brothers 2. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut! 3. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 4. This Is Spinal Tap 5. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 6. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 7. Life of Brian 8. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 9. Zoolander 10. Airplane!
HM: Ghostbusters, The Princess Bride, Spaceballs, Dumb & Dumber, There's Something About Mary, Shaun of the Dead, and about 500 others.
|
|
|
Post by Nashville Predators on Jul 17, 2006 11:51:52 GMT -5
You see, I never found those same movies funny Ron. I found Life Aquatic, Tannenbaums, Rushmore all to be excrutiatingly boring. Not my kind of humour I guess.
|
|
|
Post by habsgm on Jul 17, 2006 12:24:55 GMT -5
|
|